How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoring System) - CrossfireForum - The Chrysler Crossfire and SRT6 Resource


Reply
 
 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 10:22 AM
steveb8699's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 82
Default How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoring System)

I have a set of stock rims with winter tires on them. They do not have the TPMS on them and my light will not go off. Is there a way to disable the system? Thanks, Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 10:30 AM
bmorgan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Age: 56
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

You can put a small piece of black electrical tape over the light.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 11:32 AM
rcompart's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Easiest way to disable it is to remove the wire from pin 2 (red highlight) and put it in the empty place of pin 6 (blue highligh). This will completely disable it and you will no longer have the light illuminate on the instrument cluster. This will not affect the HomeLink in any way so you don't lose that functionality.

********************* ATTENTION!!!!! *********************

The highlight colors are NOT the wire colors. They are only there to highlight where the pin is from the factory and where its to go to disable the TPMS. The ONLY wire being changed is the grey wire with the yellow stripe (20GY/YL).

To get at the TPMS/HomeLink connector, just remove the dome light and you can see the wires going into it. Remove the connector, use a pick or other fine tipped tool and depress the top of pin 2 so it will slide out. Push the pin back into the connector in the 6th position and reinstall the connector. Reinstall the dome light and you are finished.

Last edited by rcompart; 04-13-2012 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:30 PM
bmorgan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Age: 56
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Nice write up Rudy.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:40 PM
rcompart's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmorgan
Nice write up Rudy.
Thank you. Not as easy as your little black tape idea but you know how it goes when I'm following you around the forum. LOL BTW, that was a joke and I hope you took it as such.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 12:46 PM
onehundred80's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Caledon, Ontario
Age: 76
Posts: 17,578
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcompart
Easiest way to disable it is to remove the wire from pin 2 (red) and put it in pin 6 (blue). This will completely disable it and you will no longer have the light illuminate on the instrument cluster. This will not affect the HomeLink in any way so you don't lose that functionality.

To get at the TPMS/HomeLink connector, just remove the dome light and you can see the wires going into it. Remove the connector, use a pick or other fine tipped tool and depress the top of pin 2 so it will slide out. Push the pin back into the connector in the 6th position and reinstall the connector. Reinstall the dome light and you are finished.
Rudy, you are too smart.
Time to write a book and get paid for all this info.
How about
'Crossfires for Dummies'
or
'What Chrysler didn't tell anyone about Crossfires
or did not know themselves'?
PS
This is going to be very useful when the batteries in the TPM sensors go flat and people do not want to bother with the cost of new ones.

Last edited by onehundred80; 10-26-2010 at 12:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 01:37 PM
MikeR's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: North Plains, OR
Age: 67
Posts: 5,173
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

^^^^ agreed... or when you buy aftermarket wheels and dont want to buy the TPMS and then pay to have them programed......

THANKS Rudy!!

(stored for future use)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:08 PM
bmorgan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Age: 56
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcompart
Thank you. Not as easy as your little black tape idea but you know how it goes when I'm following you around the forum. LOL BTW, that was a joke and I hope you took it as such.
Yeah, you pissed me off. Don't make me go 180 on you. LOL

Hey, I think you remember when I bought that tire/wheel package from the member in PA earlier this year. Well, I have been putting off getting the TPMS reprogrammed since then. LOL I think I will just use your little mod instead.

Last edited by bmorgan; 10-26-2010 at 02:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 02:37 PM
steveb8699's Avatar
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 82
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Thanks man, your response is great. Much better than electrical tape in my opinion. How do I remove the dome light, haha.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 03:07 PM
maxcichon's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MOFN, AL, 70 miles from George
Age: 58
Posts: 7,860
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 03:13 PM
bmorgan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Age: 56
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveb8699
Thanks man, your response is great. Much better than electrical tape in my opinion. How do I remove the dome light, haha.
Dang...... I just don't feel no love.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 03:41 PM
rcompart's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bmorgan
Yeah, you pissed me off. Don't make me go 180 on you. LOL

Hey, I think you remember when I bought that tire/wheel package from the member in PA earlier this year. Well, I have been putting off getting the TPMS reprogrammed since then. LOL I think I will just use your little mod instead.
Yeah, I remember that. We were gonna try to work out something on my one wheel but it fell through. I thought you got TPMS sensors with those. Well guess you don't have to worry about it any more. Just toss a tire pressure gauge in the glovebox and check regularly. Oh and no more annoying light when it's cold!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 03:57 PM
bmorgan's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Age: 56
Posts: 3,461
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcompart
Yeah, I remember that. We were gonna try to work out something on my one wheel but it fell through. I thought you got TPMS sensors with those. Well guess you don't have to worry about it any more. Just toss a tire pressure gauge in the glovebox and check regularly. Oh and no more annoying light when it's cold!
Yeah, I got the TPMS with them, but they have to be reprogrammed for my car.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 04:16 PM
oledoc2u's Avatar
Retired LEO
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: IN
Age: 63
Posts: 14,429
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

I really like my little yellow light....leave me alone.....it's now displays on both cars.....lol....Rudy, I am getting cabling for both cars, and selling the pillar pods and gauges....I can then move the Zeitronics between the cars....Rob enlightened me....lol OK....back to the genious at work...lol
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 04:49 PM
JimmySkullz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Folsom Prison
Age: 35
Posts: 905
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcompart
Easiest way to disable it is to remove the wire from pin 2 (red) and put it in pin 6 (blue). This will completely disable it and you will no longer have the light illuminate on the instrument cluster. This will not affect the HomeLink in any way so you don't lose that functionality.

To get at the TPMS/HomeLink connector, just remove the dome light and you can see the wires going into it. Remove the connector, use a pick or other fine tipped tool and depress the top of pin 2 so it will slide out. Push the pin back into the connector in the 6th position and reinstall the connector. Reinstall the dome light and you are finished.
Do all the years have 6 pin holes? Im looking at mine.. only 5 in the 2004
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 05:10 PM
rcompart's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,164
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JimmySkullz
Do all the years have 6 pin holes? Im looking at mine.. only 5 in the 2004
You're on the wrong connector. The one you want to do this on is the one that doesn't plug into the actual TPMS but the connector that is in between the two of them. Sorry for not clarifying this. Sometimes it is wrapped in a grey foam of sorts. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 10-26-2010, 06:12 PM
JimmySkullz's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Folsom Prison
Age: 35
Posts: 905
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcompart
You're on the wrong connector. The one you want to do this on is the one that doesn't plug into the actual TPMS but the connector that is in between the two of them. Sorry for not clarifying this. Sometimes it is wrapped in a grey foam of sorts. Hope this helps.
Cool thanks, I found it
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 04-02-2011, 04:56 PM
waldig's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: VA
Posts: 4,092
Talking Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

I found this posting and did the fix to rid that dumb lamp for the tires pressure sensors. They are expensive and worthless as I check my tires often. Sure dont need that light to verify the condition of the car and tape does not stick well, thanks for thoes that have done the legwork. Woody
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 04-02-2011, 07:34 PM
05roadsterguy's Avatar
Forum Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: snohomish WA.
Posts: 459
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

YYYYYAAAAAAAAYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Thanks Rudy! Now I can Stop the Women for telling me the Light is on Again!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 07-29-2011, 08:07 PM
Valk's Avatar
Administrator / Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Aurora , ILL
Age: 55
Posts: 14,988
Default Re: How can I disable the TPMS? (Tire Pressure Monitoing System)

Where was I when this was posted
I'm gonna be doing this on the weekend !!!
Then I can take the little piece of electrical tape off my cluster.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rcompart
Easiest way to disable it is to remove the wire from pin 2 (red) and put it in pin 6 (blue). This will completely disable it and you will no longer have the light illuminate on the instrument cluster. This will not affect the HomeLink in any way so you don't lose that functionality.

To get at the TPMS/HomeLink connector, just remove the dome light and you can see the wires going into it. Remove the connector, use a pick or other fine tipped tool and depress the top of pin 2 so it will slide out. Push the pin back into the connector in the 6th position and reinstall the connector. Reinstall the dome light and you are finished.
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello friends PimpDaddy New Member Introductions 13 09-30-2016 12:55 AM
(*) Run Flat Tires ~ Viable Replacement Option...??? Kodebuster Wheels, Brakes, Tires and Suspension 7 05-03-2016 09:18 PM
Intermittent beep/squeal from passenger side Danyuhl Troubleshooting & Technical & Modifications 1 08-13-2015 08:24 PM
First autocross race with xfire Bifftws Racing 7 07-28-2015 06:31 PM
Bas/esp Blackout317 Troubleshooting & Technical & Modifications 4 07-07-2015 09:38 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:20 PM.