Resetting TPMS - Page 3 - CrossfireForum - The Chrysler Crossfire and SRT6 Resource



Wheels, Brakes, Tires and Suspension Open discussion for tires/rims/lowering springs/brakes etc...
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools
  #41 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:11 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

So obviously the plan will be for you to remove whichever tire/wheel assembly whose sensor is not transmitting, and take the whole works to a tire savant who won't damage the tire or wheel and will use the proper tire lube (which is not liquid ruglyde or any liquid, instead, a very careful application of euro paste). With our tire machine, nothing metallic ever comes in contact with the wheel.
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:15 AM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Do you have the proper torque wrench ? This is the one I use exclusively:
Amazon Amazon
The generic $19.95 torque wrenches at Harbor Freight are not what we use.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 11:29 AM
Mackel's Avatar  
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Age: 71
Posts: 256
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero4crossfire View Post
Do you have the proper torque wrench ? This is the one I use exclusively:
https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
The generic $19.95 torque wrenches at Harbor Freight are not what we use.
OK, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 12:08 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Great. One thing we must refuse to do is take any step in the process for granted.
These are spectacular cars and lazy, sloppy, stupid, haphazard, rush sadly often times find their way into them. Letting moron millennials anywhere near them same thing. "Dude, it's a car dude."
We lost the second space shuttle crew because some moron chose to do a sloppy, careless job of attaching a small heat shield on the leading edge of a wing. "Dude, it's just a little heat shield, dude."
"Dude, torqueing lug nuts is overkill, dude."
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 12:54 PM
Mrmiata's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kellyville, Ok
Posts: 9,463
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 01:58 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

The genius trolls are coming out of the woodwork !
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 01:59 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Time for the resident trolls to provide Mackel with the solution they hoard.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:11 PM
Mrmiata's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kellyville, Ok
Posts: 9,463
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

How soon do we get past the space shuttle and move on to torque settings for the valve caps? I've just been doing "close nuff dude" ..
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:24 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ontario canada
Age: 84
Posts: 262
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Hey Greg. ! have a special TORQUE TOOL to remove valve stem caps It is called "PLIERS They are readily available at auto and hardware stores ,not expensive?? Just trying to help everyone as best I can. Lorne
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:27 PM
Mrmiata's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kellyville, Ok
Posts: 9,463
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Mackel .. There is an "expected" 10 yr life span on TPM sensor batteries.. so you can play chase the sensor for the next year or so.. or just replace all 4 .. My local dealer wanted $35 to program in new sensor ID's on my coupe (I was sent free sensors to test from a vendor.. "wrong language" per the service tech)
Probably cheaper than the "must have" torque wrench.
Post 17 contains links to threads where this subject has been beat to death and put in a blender for smoothness.
Reply With Quote
  #51 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:29 PM
Mrmiata's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kellyville, Ok
Posts: 9,463
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by lorne View Post
Hey Greg. ! have a special TORQUE TOOL to remove valve stem caps It is called "PLIERS They are readily available at auto and hardware stores ,not expensive?? Just trying to help everyone as best I can. Lorne
Need more information.. 6" or 8" as the torque "feel" will vary due to the variable!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:36 PM
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: ontario canada
Age: 84
Posts: 262
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

The ones I always carry in in my pocket for over 60 years are 3in SNAPON . Lorne
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 02:40 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Good luck, Mackel.
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 03:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Knoxville
Age: 56
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero4crossfire View Post
Good luck, Mackel.
How did we go from sensor replacement, to jack pads..What was that users name..
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 03:12 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

The wife just called for you, Jiffy Lube has a slot to get your crossie in.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 04:49 PM
Mackel's Avatar  
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Age: 71
Posts: 256
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Well, I hoped I might learn something here.
Not so.
(Second thought....I guess I did.)
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:11 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

One can thank the genius trolls who referred you to the inaccurate dribble of the past.
If you want to do it correctly in a manner that befits your spectacular Crossfire, you always have the option to PM.
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:27 PM
onehundred80's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Caledon, Ontario
Age: 77
Posts: 19,291
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero4crossfire View Post
One can thank the genius trolls who referred you to the inaccurate dribble of the past.
If you want to do it correctly in a manner that befits your spectacular Crossfire, you always have the option to PM.
This has got to be some record, 16 posts in a day and we never got passed the jack pads, torque wrench etc.
Your posts lead nowhere, and after reading your previous posts I expected no less on this one.

This was your last post prior to this thread.
Quote:
Originally Posted by zero4crossfire View Post
Nice **** ! where can I get one ? Thanks for the picture of it.
I think that explains a lot.

Last edited by onehundred80; 02-13-2018 at 05:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 06:05 PM
Mrmiata's Avatar
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Kellyville, Ok
Posts: 9,463
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero4crossfire View Post
One can thank the genius trolls who referred you to the inaccurate dribble of the past.
If you want to do it correctly in a manner that befits your spectacular Crossfire, you always have the option to PM.
You mean there is news breaking technological advances on an obsolete platform now? ROFLMAO

I'll check back later.. gotta go pick up my digital torque wrench from being calibrated .. have to do that monthly ya know!
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old 02-13-2018, 06:09 PM
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: KEY LARGO
Age: 57
Posts: 30
Default Re: Resetting TPMS

Amazing to read you still don't have a life. Good job derailing Mackel with your worthless outdated dribble. Your calling in life is to troll this forum.
Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TPMS relearn cost - $87? Rob M Wheels, Brakes, Tires and Suspension 25 11-05-2015 06:23 AM
Tire pressure stelrz1 Crossfire Coupe 2 09-21-2015 12:18 PM
P0410 how i fixed tritongreen Troubleshooting & Technical & Modifications 0 09-18-2015 08:32 AM
Tpms sensors NEEDED caseydeankopp WTB - Items/Parts Wanted to Buy 12 09-13-2015 08:25 PM
Tire pressure monitor reset RedRover Wheels, Brakes, Tires and Suspension 0 08-25-2015 02:01 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.