Re: srt-6 Service Manual
Yes I have the entire 2005 manual in a PDF file and it covers the SRT...but its 80 MB...I need to get with the Admin and put it on the SRT Documentation sticky...here is the control module diagnostics.
ZH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 9 - 659
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
² When Monitored: With the engine running.
² Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) attempts to energize the supercharger clutch field and
encounters a circuit fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB IIIT, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
9 - 660 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS ZH
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores
the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was
set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB IIIT at the
same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking
for a DTC.
With the ignition on.
With the DRB IIIT, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to
set.
With the DRB IIIT, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7
3. MEASURE THE FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the supercharger clutch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the Fused Engine
Control Relay Output circuit at the Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for
an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
ZH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 9 - 661
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
4. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit at the
Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
5. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Supercharger Clutch
Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
9 - 662 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS ZH
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
6. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit from
the Supercharger Clutch harness connector to the PCM C1 harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL).
No >> Repair the Charcoal Canister Shutoff Valve Control circuit
for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible
intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the
wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for
a possible intermittent condition.