srt-6 Service Manual
Yes I have the entire 2005 manual in a PDF file and it covers the SRT...but its 80 MB...I need to get with the Admin and put it on the SRT Documentation sticky...here is the control module diagnostics.
ZH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 9 - 659
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
² When Monitored: With the engine running.
² Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) attempts to energize the supercharger clutch field and
encounters a circuit fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB IIIT, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
9 - 660 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS ZH
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores
the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was
set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB IIIT at the
same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking
for a DTC.
With the ignition on.
With the DRB IIIT, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to
set.
With the DRB IIIT, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7
3. MEASURE THE FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the supercharger clutch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the Fused Engine
Control Relay Output circuit at the Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for
an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
ZH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 9 - 661
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
4. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit at the
Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
5. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Supercharger Clutch
Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
9 - 662 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS ZH
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
6. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit from
the Supercharger Clutch harness connector to the PCM C1 harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL).
No >> Repair the Charcoal Canister Shutoff Valve Control circuit
for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible
intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the
wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for
a possible intermittent condition.
ZH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 9 - 659
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
When Monitored and Set Condition
² When Monitored: With the engine running.
² Set Condition: The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) attempts to energize the supercharger clutch field and
encounters a circuit fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
For a complete Powertrain Control Module Circuit Diagram, (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
Note: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to
terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB IIIT, read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
Go To 2
9 - 660 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS ZH
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
Note: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores
the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was
set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB IIIT at the
same time the DTC is displayed.
Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions.
Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking
for a DTC.
With the ignition on.
With the DRB IIIT, erase PCM DTCs.
Note: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to
set.
With the DRB IIIT, read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 7
3. MEASURE THE FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the supercharger clutch harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the Fused Engine
Control Relay Output circuit at the Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for
an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
ZH ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS 9 - 661
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
4. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Note: Check connectors — Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit at the
Supercharger Clutch harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
5. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND.
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Supercharger Clutch
Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
9 - 662 ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS ZH
(P2263) SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
6. SUPERCHARGER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Supercharger Clutch Control circuit from
the Supercharger Clutch harness connector to the PCM C1 harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE -
REMOVAL).
No >> Repair the Charcoal Canister Shutoff Valve Control circuit
for an open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible
intermittent condition.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the
wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2.
No >> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for
a possible intermittent condition.
Thanks for sending the troubleshooting portion, I really appreciate it. It would be great to have the srt manual supplement on this site. I am going to attempt to trouble shoot my problem which may be heat related, with a tech on Tuesday. I will post a summary on this site.
Thanks again and best,
Ben
Thanks again and best,
Ben
I would also like to download a copy of the SRT-6 service manual on the site. I'm currently working with MMZ_Timelord to get my scanned copy of the Navigation manual on the site...
DenverX and srt6-xfire - I have e-mailed the file (70MB) to you via www.mailbigfile.com. DenverX is already sent ant srt6-xfire is in process. Benzo & MMZ_TimeLord I could not locate your e-mail address under the profile tab - it indicated it was not "public". I will e-mail you the file as well if you provide me an e-mail address. It might not happen until Tuesday though as I am out of town tomorrow through Tuesday.
Thank you very much I've briefly looked at manual and everything downloaded fine. This is great I've been having a problem with dome light staying on when doors are closed, so I've had to leave dome auto dome light switch off. Now I may be able to trouble shoot so I can have dealer fix, since it is still under warranty.
I have several other requests (crossfirefun - Coyote - AMG Lover) for the manual - and will accommodate them next week as I am out of town until Tuesday/Wednesday. I think AMG Lover indicated he will "host" it for the forum and that should help as well.
bflinn,
I will be setting up some FTP space this weekend so I can get the SRT6 manual processed and put up on my commercial space.
I'll let you know when I have it up.
Thanks again for your contribution!
I will be setting up some FTP space this weekend so I can get the SRT6 manual processed and put up on my commercial space.
I'll let you know when I have it up.
Thanks again for your contribution!
Originally Posted by Benzo
I would like to troubleshoot my supercharger's sporadic operation. Does anyone have a digital or analog copy they would like to sell?
Thanks and best to all,
Ben
Thanks and best to all,
Ben
i've had both of them fail and replaced. both instances, the problem was sporadic up until they completely failed and was easy for the dealer to diagnose and repair.
It took my dealer about 4 days to replace my supercharger and clutch assy. My service advisor even said that they totally miscalculated how involved and time consuming the job would be.
Originally Posted by bflinn
OK...Coyote, AMG Lover & crossfirefun (in-process as I type), should now have the manual. Good luck.
pulled the manual down. Looks like it has everything I need. Again, Thanks
for taking the time and trouble to make this available.
Sincerely,
Coyote
Consider me an interloper on the SRT section, but for very good reason... I just purchased a new SRT6 crate motor to install in my NA Crossfire... The manual we posted in 2004 does not cover the SRT and I need to do some studying before I start the install... If you FTP the manual to my website I'll make sure that we post it here as a sticky so everyone will have direct DL access...
The sticky needs to be recreated under "Technical and Modifications", but right now it resides as a sticky under the SRT6 section... Hosted by yours truly.
All you have to do is go to "Advanced Search" and put in "service manual" for titles... Give several links where folks have posted the service manual online.
Here's one link:
https://www.crossfireforum.org/forum...service+manual
Here's one link:
https://www.crossfireforum.org/forum...service+manual
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Franc Rauscher
Troubleshooting & Technical Questions & Modifications
14
May 9, 2016 12:04 PM
crossfireusa
Engine, Exhaust, Transmission and Differential
6
Oct 28, 2015 12:03 AM
atdavis2
Cars For Sale - Archive
0
Sep 21, 2015 01:25 PM
BlackJax-SRT
Parts/Accessories for sale - Archive
1
Sep 18, 2015 07:03 PM
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)



