Throttle Position Sensor? - CrossfireForum - The Chrysler Crossfire and SRT6 Resource

Engine, Exhaust, Transmission and Differential Post questions here that have to do with the engine, cooling system, air intake, exhaust, Transmission and Differential
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by:

Throttle Position Sensor?

Reply

 
 
 
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2015, 04:34 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweetwater, TN
Age: 22
Posts: 8
Default Throttle Position Sensor?

Alright, so the problem is when the pedal is pushed down the car will jerk quite often. From time to time it will even jerk once or twice, and shut down. All of the electronics will remain functional, but the engine is off. I've replaced the cps as someone informed me that may have been the issue.. well, it wasn't. Anyone had similar problem?
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2015, 05:56 PM
ala_xfire's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lineville, AL
Age: 74
Posts: 10,977
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

The TPS is integrated into the throttle body on Crossfires.
You can remove the black plastic cover and spray some electronics contact cleaner on the wiper fingers and the board while manually moving the butterfly back and forth.
You may have any number of problems :
gas pedal assembly
throttle body
fuel pump
fuel filter
fuel relay in the RCM module
intermittent electrical connection somewhere
You can monitor the fuel pressure at the test point on the injector rail, 55-60 PSI.
 
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10-19-2015, 06:14 PM
onehundred80's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Caledon, Ontario
Age: 78
Posts: 20,150
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

Originally Posted by Brady517 View Post
Alright, so the problem is when the pedal is pushed down the car will jerk quite often. From time to time it will even jerk once or twice, and shut down. All of the electronics will remain functional, but the engine is off. I've replaced the cps as someone informed me that may have been the issue.. well, it wasn't. Anyone had similar problem?
Despite the jerking, can the car be driven at higher revs or is it unable to do anything beyond idling?
 
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2015, 01:53 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweetwater, TN
Age: 22
Posts: 8
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

Originally Posted by onehundred80 View Post
Despite the jerking, can the car be driven at higher revs or is it unable to do anything beyond idling?
It can be driven at higher rpms
 
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2015, 03:36 PM
Franc Rauscher's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St Louis MO
Posts: 6,997
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

Originally Posted by Brady517 View Post
It can be driven at higher rpms



It could be nothing more than a loose fitting from the air cleaner, or the CAI if you have one, to the TB.


Or the TB itself loose on the manifold intake.


Our cars are so technical sometimes we overlook simple. Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar.
 

Last edited by Franc Rauscher; 10-20-2015 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2015, 04:28 PM
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Sweetwater, TN
Age: 22
Posts: 8
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

Originally Posted by Franc Rauscher View Post
It could be nothing more than a loose fitting from the air cleaner, or the CAI if you have one, to the TB.


Or the TB itself loose on the manifold intake.


Our cars are so technical sometimes we overlook simple. Sometimes a cigar is just a cigar.
So I ran the check engine light, and the crank position sensor, throttle position sensor, and an O2 sensor came up. Any idea where I can get a throttle sensor? My local auto parts stores don't carry them, and I have been unable to find one online for some reason. Thanks for the suggestions.
 
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2015, 06:00 PM
onehundred80's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Caledon, Ontario
Age: 78
Posts: 20,150
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

Originally Posted by Brady517 View Post
So I ran the check engine light, and the crank position sensor, throttle position sensor, and an O2 sensor came up. Any idea where I can get a throttle sensor? My local auto parts stores don't carry them, and I have been unable to find one online for some reason. Thanks for the suggestions.
Like many of the parts on cars these days they are replaced as a unit, so no TPS spares.
The CPS has been found to have a weakness in the fit to the connector that goes to it, also make sure you have a Bosch CPS as other have caused problems. Make sure the connector is a tight fit on the CPS and there is no problem with the connector.
One problem an cause multiple codes to be written, solve one and the others are solved miraculously.
 
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10-20-2015, 09:24 PM
Franc Rauscher's Avatar
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: St Louis MO
Posts: 6,997
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

Originally Posted by Brady517 View Post
So I ran the check engine light, and the crank position sensor, throttle position sensor, and an O2 sensor came up. Any idea where I can get a throttle sensor? My local auto parts stores don't carry them, and I have been unable to find one online for some reason. Thanks for the suggestions.
Codes come because something in the programing doesn't come through right. it could be the sensor or just the program faults because "something didn't go right. Keep in mind the Sensors can only tell what "DIDN"T" happen as planned.


As 180 suggested one thing can produce several codes. I get a2 02 code when the car goes lean onece in a while. E light comes on and despite replacing that sensor I still get it.


But the interruption in the throttle could just as well be an intake leak as a sensor malfunction or an actuator malfunction. Before I replacing sensors and actuators, I simply suggest making sure the plumbing is patent. Sometime the sensor isn't wrong, it's just sensing something wrong.
Not theory or a guess. When my roadster does exactly what your symptoms suggest, I often find the CAI has a loose joint. So poke around the cheap and free solutions before you buy parts.
 

Last edited by Franc Rauscher; 10-20-2015 at 11:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2018, 05:37 PM
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: new york/ florida
Age: 66
Posts: 21
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

I get a p122 code throttle position sensor when i start in the morning, I clear the code after start up and doesn’t bother for the rest of the day driving ?? Any suggestions?
 
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 05-18-2018, 10:07 PM
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Knoxville
Age: 56
Posts: 1,460
Default Re: Throttle Position Sensor?

Seafoam an WD-40 to start with..
 
Reply With Quote
Reply
 
 
 
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Sterling57
Audio, Video and Electronics
1
04-11-2016 06:11 PM
Mark SRT6
Crossfire SRT6
13
12-17-2015 04:24 PM
massanu
Troubleshooting & Technical & Modifications
18
11-23-2015 08:52 AM
nickwe21
All Crossfires
2
10-09-2015 12:45 PM
Den656
Troubleshooting & Technical & Modifications
4
09-23-2015 12:27 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)